Victorians in full flight for Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games Australian Falcons Team

We are excited by the announcement of the Victorians selected for the Badminton Australia Falcons Team competing at the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games from 28 July – to 8 August.

Of the ten (10) members of the Australian Falcons Team, four (4) of them hail from Victoria.

Heading to her third Commonwealth Games is Gronya Somervilleone of the senior players in the team.

“It is incredible to be selected for my third Commonwealth Games and have the opportunity to represent Australia again,” Somerville said.

“We have a great group of players who are going to be working hard and motivating one another to be at their best.

“It is always exciting to be at the Games… I can’t wait to be in Birmingham.”

Debutants in the team include Victorians Kaitlyn EaNathan Tang, and Jacob Schueler.

Victorians selected for the Australian Falcons Team competing at the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games:

PLAYER CLUB AGE COMMONWEALTH GAMES SUBURB
Kaitlyn Ea Infinity Badminton Association 18 Debut Keysborough, 3173
Gronya Somerville Play Badminton 27 3rd Games. Previous Results:
2014 – R16: Mixed Doubles,
Quarter-finals: Mixed Team;
2018 – 4th: Women’s Doubles,
Quarter-finals: Mixed Team
Brunswick East, 3057
Jacob Schueler Ocean Grove 24 Debut Grovedale, 3216
Nathan Tang Glen Waverley Badminton Club 31 Debut Doncaster, 3109

The team is aiming to break a gold-medal drought, and history suggests that if Australia were to win another medal at the Commonwealth Games, a Victorian could be one to get it done!

The last Gold Medal for Australia was achieved by Victorian legend Lisa Bryant, who won gold for Women’s Singles in 1994.

The last Commonwealth Games medal won in badminton for Australia was at the Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games; a Bronze medal in the Women’s Doubles featuring Angela and Jack Yu’s mother, He Tian “Rosy” Tang (formerly known as Tang Yongshu and residing in Victoria at the time) and Kate Wilson-Smith (WA).

The first Individual Commonwealth Games medals won in Badminton for Australia were achieved in 1986:

Other Victorians who won individual medals for Australia at the Commonwealth Games include Peter Blackburn, Rhonda Cator and Mark Nichols.

And while our Commonwealth Games legends have achieved so much on the court, their continuous contributions beyond their athlete career are invaluable to inspiring the up and coming generations. In the past few weeks, Rhonda Cator was awarded Life Membership of Commonwealth Games Australia.

“This morning I was humbled to be awarded Life Membership of Commonwealth Games Australia. Thanks to the CGA and my beautiful family for all their support over the 32-year Commonwealth Games journey”, Rhonda shares.

For the full press release of the Australian Falcons Commonwealth Games Badminton Team for Birmingham 2022, visit the Commonwealth Games Australia website.

For the full press release of the inducted Life Members of Commonwealth Games Australia, visit the Commonwealth Games Australia website.

For the announcement by Badminton Australia, visit the Badminton Australia website.

For more records of Australians in Badminton at the Commonwealth Games, visit the Badminton Australia website.

State Teams announced for the 2022 Under 19 and Under 15 National Championships

We are pleased to announce our Badminton Victoria Senior State Teams who are confirmed to be competing at the Badminton Australia CP Maddern Trophy (Under 19) and Val Nesbit Trophy (Under 15 National Championships, 5-10th July 2022.

These teams are the first junior state teams derived from the Badminton Victoria Performance Programs that started in 2021. Thank you to our Badminton Victoria Performance Committee for being part of the initiative so far.

Congratulations to our talented Victorian representatives and all the best for the team and individual events at the Australian National Championships and Ede Clendinnen Shield! And a big thank you to our State Team Coaches and Managers who will be a great support for the athletes on and off the badminton court.

For more information about our Badminton Victoria State Teams and Squads, tap here.

Under 19 Team 1 – Victoria Rebels

Shrey DHAND (Play Badminton)
Sydney GO (HP Badminton)
Kayson GOH (Pro Badminton Academy)
Jazmine LAM (Pro Badminton Academy)
Bethany Li (Glen Waverley Badminton Club)
Yee-Yuan LIM (Infinity Badminton Academy)
Jordan YANG (Western Suburbs Badminton Association / Pro Badminton Academy)
Yuelin ZHANG (Pro Badminton Academy)
Frederick ZHAO (Pro Badminton Academy)
Otto ZHAO (2G Sports)

Coach: Vee-Vian CHONG
Manager: TBC
Umpire: Ru-Wen CLARNETTE

Reserve Players:
Raphael LYDRA (HP Badminton)
Eva ZHANG (Infinity Badminton Academy)

Under 15 Team 1 – Victoria Rebels

Smrithi ADEPU (Western Suburbs Badminton Association)
Mike GAO (Pro Badminton Academy)
Christopher GO (HP Badminton)
Jasmine JAP (Strive Badminton Academy)
Jayden LIM (Pro Badminton Academy)
Reikken LYDRA (HP Badminton)
Caleb TEO (Strive Badminton Academy)
Kaitlin RODRIGUES (Strive Badminton Academy)
Elin VERCRUYSSE (Infinity Badminton Academy)
Hanna ZHANG (HP Badminton)
Coach: Nick ONG
Manager: TBC
Umpire: Kathryn BLENCOWE

Under 15 Team 2 – Victoria Demons

Alphonsa BIJOMON (Strive Badminton Academy)
Owen LIM (Infinity Badminton Academy)
Shih-Yuan LIM (Infinity Badminton Academy)
Jowdy MOH (Infinity Badminton Academy)
Sai Tanvi MUSHINI (Pro Badminton Academy)
Siyona SHAH (Pro Badminton Academy)
Cayven TEO (Strive Badminton Academy)
Nicholas UNG (Pro Badminton Academy)
Ava WONG (Westside Badminton)
Jamie ZHU (Pro Badminton Academy)
Coach: Tracey Ritchie
Manager: TBC
Umpire: Richard Wong

Reserve Players:
Jason GAO (Pro Badminton Academy)
Alana LIM (Pro Badminton Academy)

Victoria Smashers 9-year reign of National Titles at Ede Clendinnen Shield comes to an end

Today marks a very special milestone for our Victorian badminton community.

Firstly, congratulations to our Victoria Strikers senior state team on winning the Division 2 competition of the 2022 Ede Clendinnen Shield (Team event of the YONEX Australian National Championships).

And finally, our senior state team, the Victoria Smashers, has done very well to reach the Division 1 finals against tough opponents, Queensland. However, after a fight to the last point, the Victoria Smashers had their reign of national titles come to a close, being defeated 2-3. Congratulations Queensland on winning their first National title at the Ede Clendinnen Shield ever! And congratulations to our 2022 Victoria Smashers on the great effort to defend the title.

While defeated this time around, we wish to acknowledge all the players who contributed to the previous 9 consecutive Championship Titles for Victoria at the Ede Clendinnen Shield! Thanks to all the Victoria Smashers players of past and present who have helped us achieve the momentous result over the 9-year reign:

  1. Gobinathan, Ashwant (2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020)
  2. Ma, Louisa (2013, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020)
  3. Slee, Ann-Louise (2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019)
  4. Hanratty, Grace (2015, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020)
  5. Findlay, Joel (2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017)
  6. Lai, Joy (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
  7. Somerville, Gronya (2016, 2017, 2019, 2020)
  8. Chong, Luke (2012, 2013, 2014, 2020)
  9. Chau, Matthew (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
  10. Azam, Rizwan (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
  11. Mak, Vinning (2013, 2014, 2015, 2017)
  12. Jiang, Yingzi Jenny (2018, 2019, 2020)
  13. Schueler, Jacob (2018, 2019, 2020)
  14. Yan, Peter (2018, 2019, 2020)
  15. Vuong, Eric (2015, 2018, 2019)
  16. Wu, Alice (2014, 2015, 2016)
  17. Oon, Nelson (2012, 2013, 2014)
  18. Choo, Kenneth (2018, 2019)
  19. Thomas, Tom (2016, 2018)
  20. Serasinghe, Sawan (2016, 2017)
  21. Chang, Anthony (2012, 2014)
  22. Sharp, Natasha (2012, 2013)
  23. Ea, Kaitlyn (2020)
  24. Khoo, Lee-Yen (2020)
  25. Lim, Ming Chuen (2020)
  26. Tang, Nathan (2020)
  27. Guo, Susan (2018)
  28. Lim, Lauren (2018)
  29. Shu, Jiali (2018)
  30. Serasinghe, Ruwindi (2017)
  31. Tho, Jeffrey (2017)
  32. Middleton, Robin (2016)
  33. Rueslie, Thomas (2015)
  34. Archibald, Fiona (2014)
  35. Luk, Edwin (2014)
  36. Berry, Tegan (2013)
  37. Booley, Craig (2013)
  38. Chew, Hu Wen (2012)
  39. Chong, Vee Vian (2012)
  40. David, Nathan (2012)
  41. Lee, Joo Yiet (2012)
  42. Pham, Van (2012)
  43. Pilven, Tara (2012)

For the full list of Victoria Smasher Championship Teams of our 9-year reign at Ede Clendinnen Shield events, see below:

Senior State Teams announced for the 2022 Ede Clendinnen Shield, Australian National Championships

We are pleased to announce our Badminton Victoria Senior State Teams who are confirmed to be competing at the Badminton Australia Ede Clendinnen Shield and Australian National Championships in Bendigo, 10-15th April 2022. After a two-year absence due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Victoria Smashers will be vying for a tenth consecutive National Championship this year.

These state teams are also the first ones derived from the Badminton Victoria Performance Programs that started in 2021. Thank you to our Badminton Victoria Performance Committee for being part of the initiative so far.

Congratulations to our talented Victorian representatives and all the best for the team and individual events at the Australian National Championships and Ede Clendinnen Shield! And a big thank you to our State Team Coaches and Managers who will be a great support for the athletes on and off the badminton court.

For more information about our Badminton Victoria State Teams and Squads, tap here.

Team 1 – Victoria Smashers

Kenneth CHOO (Glen Waverley Badminton Club)
Joyce CHOONG (2G Sports Badminton)
Kaitlyn EA (Infinity Badminton Association)
Ashwant GOBINATHAN (Ballarat Badminton Association)
Lee-Yen KHOO (Melbourne University Badminton Club)
Ming Chuen LIM (Glen Waverley Badminton Club)
Louisa MA (Badminton Academy of Victoria)
Athi SELLADURAI (Infinity Badminton Association)
Gronya SOMERVILLE (Play Badminton)
Jacob SCHUELER (Ocean Grove Badminton Club)

Coach: Vee-Vian CHONG (Westwide Badminton) / Nathan TANG (Glen Waverley Badminton Club)
Manager: Peter BROWN (Ocean Grove Badminton Club)

Team 2 – Victoria Strikers

Sydney GO (HP Badminton)
Kayson GOH (Pro Badminton Academy)
Jazmine LAM (Pro Badminton Academy)
Yee-Yuan LIM (Infinity Badminton Association)
Thomas NG (Western Suburbs Badminton Association)
Maika PHILLIPS (Play Badminton)
Rayne WANG (Melbourne University Badminton Club)
Yuelin ZHANG (Pro Badminton Academy)
Otto ZHAO (2G Sports)

Coach: Ross SMITH (Play Badminton)
Manager: Rochelle LIYANAGE (Badminton Connect)

Australian National Badminton Championships in Bendigo for 2022

After two years, the Australian National Championships are back. Australia’s best badminton players will be vying for the title of National Champions and for a spot on the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games Team.

The Championships will be held in Bendigo, Victoria from Sunday 10th April through to Friday 15th April 2022 at the Bendigo Eaglehawk Badminton Stadium.

For the full announcement and entry information for players and spectators, visit the Badminton Australia website here.

For clarification of eligible players living in Victoria, Australia, please see our Tournament Alert! email here.