Badminton Victoria Inc.

Victoria Smashers 9-year reign of National Titles at Ede Clendinnen Shield comes to an end

Today marks a very special milestone for our Victorian badminton community.

Firstly, congratulations to our Victoria Strikers senior state team on winning the Division 2 competition of the 2022 Ede Clendinnen Shield (Team event of the YONEX Australian National Championships).

And finally, our senior state team, the Victoria Smashers, has done very well to reach the Division 1 finals against tough opponents, Queensland. However, after a fight to the last point, the Victoria Smashers had their reign of national titles come to a close, being defeated 2-3. Congratulations Queensland on winning their first National title at the Ede Clendinnen Shield ever! And congratulations to our 2022 Victoria Smashers on the great effort to defend the title.

While defeated this time around, we wish to acknowledge all the players who contributed to the previous 9 consecutive Championship Titles for Victoria at the Ede Clendinnen Shield! Thanks to all the Victoria Smashers players of past and present who have helped us achieve the momentous result over the 9-year reign:

  1. Gobinathan, Ashwant (2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020)
  2. Ma, Louisa (2013, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020)
  3. Slee, Ann-Louise (2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019)
  4. Hanratty, Grace (2015, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020)
  5. Findlay, Joel (2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017)
  6. Lai, Joy (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
  7. Somerville, Gronya (2016, 2017, 2019, 2020)
  8. Chong, Luke (2012, 2013, 2014, 2020)
  9. Chau, Matthew (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
  10. Azam, Rizwan (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
  11. Mak, Vinning (2013, 2014, 2015, 2017)
  12. Jiang, Yingzi Jenny (2018, 2019, 2020)
  13. Schueler, Jacob (2018, 2019, 2020)
  14. Yan, Peter (2018, 2019, 2020)
  15. Vuong, Eric (2015, 2018, 2019)
  16. Wu, Alice (2014, 2015, 2016)
  17. Oon, Nelson (2012, 2013, 2014)
  18. Choo, Kenneth (2018, 2019)
  19. Thomas, Tom (2016, 2018)
  20. Serasinghe, Sawan (2016, 2017)
  21. Chang, Anthony (2012, 2014)
  22. Sharp, Natasha (2012, 2013)
  23. Ea, Kaitlyn (2020)
  24. Khoo, Lee-Yen (2020)
  25. Lim, Ming Chuen (2020)
  26. Tang, Nathan (2020)
  27. Guo, Susan (2018)
  28. Lim, Lauren (2018)
  29. Shu, Jiali (2018)
  30. Serasinghe, Ruwindi (2017)
  31. Tho, Jeffrey (2017)
  32. Middleton, Robin (2016)
  33. Rueslie, Thomas (2015)
  34. Archibald, Fiona (2014)
  35. Luk, Edwin (2014)
  36. Berry, Tegan (2013)
  37. Booley, Craig (2013)
  38. Chew, Hu Wen (2012)
  39. Chong, Vee Vian (2012)
  40. David, Nathan (2012)
  41. Lee, Joo Yiet (2012)
  42. Pham, Van (2012)
  43. Pilven, Tara (2012)

For the full list of Victoria Smasher Championship Teams of our 9-year reign at Ede Clendinnen Shield events, see below:

2012 – SYDNEY, NSW
Chang, Anthony
Chew, Hu Wen
Chong, Luke
David, Nathan
Findlay, Joel
Oon, Nelson
Chong, Vee Vian
Lee, Joo Yiet
Pham, Van
Pilven, Tara
Sharp, Natasha
Slee, Ann-Louise

2013 – GERALDTON, WA
Booley, Craig
Chong, Luke
Findlay, Joel
Gobinathan, Ashwant
Oon, Hoe Keat (Nelson)
Berry, Tegan
Ma, Louisa
Mak, Vinning
Sharp, Natasha
Slee, Ann-Louise

2014 – GEELONG, VIC
Azam, Rizwan
Chang, Anthony
Chong, Luke
Findlay, Joel
Luk, Edwin
Oon, Nelson
Archibald, Fiona
Lai, Joy
Mak, Vinning
Slee, Ann-Louise
Wu, Alice

2015 – HOBART, TAS
Azam, Rizwan
Findlay, Joel
Gobinathan, Ashwant
Rueslie, Thomas
Vuong, Eric
Hanratty, Grace
Lai, Joy
Mak, Vinning
Slee, Ann-Louise
Wu, Alice

2016 – MELBOURNE, VIC
Azam, Rizwan
Chau, Matthew
Gobinathan, Ashwant
Middleton, Robin
Serasinghe, Sawan
Thomas, Tom
Hanratty, Grace
Lai, Joy
Ma, Louisa
Slee, Ann-Louise
Somerville, Gronya
Wu, Alice

2017 – MELBOURNE, VIC
Gobinathan, Ashwant
Azam, Rizwan
Findlay, Joel
Chau, Matthew
Serasinghe, Sawan
Tho, Jeffrey
Lai, Joy
Ma, Louisa
Hanratty, Grace
Mak, Vinning
Serasinghe, Ruwindi
Somerville, Gronya

2018 – MELBOURNE, VIC
Chau, Matthew
Choo, Kenneth
Schueler, Jacob
Tom, Thomas
Vuong, Eric
Yan, Peter
Guo, Susan
Jiang, Yingzi Jenny
Lai, Joy
Lim, Lauren
Ma, Louisa
Shu, Jiali

2019 – HOBART, TAS
Chau, Matthew
Choo, Kenneth
Gobinathan, Ashwant
Schueler, Jacob
Vuong, Eric
Yan, Peter
Hanratty, Grace
Jiang, Yingzi
Ma, Louisa
Slee, Ann-Louise
Somerville, Gronya

2020 – LAUNCESTON, TAS
Chong, Luke
Gobinathan, Ashwant
Lim, Ming Chuen
Schueler, Jacob
Tang, Nathan
Yan, Peter
Ea, Kaitlyn
Hanratty, Grace
Jiang, Yingzi
Khoo, Lee-Yen
Ma, Louisa
Somerville, Gronya

2021
(Cancelled Event)

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.