Badminton Victoria Inc.

Senior State Teams announced for the 2022 Ede Clendinnen Shield, Australian National Championships

We are pleased to announce our Badminton Victoria Senior State Teams who are confirmed to be competing at the Badminton Australia Ede Clendinnen Shield and Australian National Championships in Bendigo, 10-15th April 2022. After a two-year absence due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Victoria Smashers will be vying for a tenth consecutive National Championship this year.

These state teams are also the first ones derived from the Badminton Victoria Performance Programs that started in 2021. Thank you to our Badminton Victoria Performance Committee for being part of the initiative so far.

Congratulations to our talented Victorian representatives and all the best for the team and individual events at the Australian National Championships and Ede Clendinnen Shield! And a big thank you to our State Team Coaches and Managers who will be a great support for the athletes on and off the badminton court.

For more information about our Badminton Victoria State Teams and Squads, tap here.

Team 1 – Victoria Smashers

Kenneth CHOO (Glen Waverley Badminton Club)
Joyce CHOONG (2G Sports Badminton)
Kaitlyn EA (Infinity Badminton Association)
Ashwant GOBINATHAN (Ballarat Badminton Association)
Lee-Yen KHOO (Melbourne University Badminton Club)
Ming Chuen LIM (Glen Waverley Badminton Club)
Louisa MA (Badminton Academy of Victoria)
Athi SELLADURAI (Infinity Badminton Association)
Gronya SOMERVILLE (Play Badminton)
Jacob SCHUELER (Ocean Grove Badminton Club)

Coach: Vee-Vian CHONG (Westwide Badminton) / Nathan TANG (Glen Waverley Badminton Club)
Manager: Peter BROWN (Ocean Grove Badminton Club)

Team 2 – Victoria Strikers

Sydney GO (HP Badminton)
Kayson GOH (Pro Badminton Academy)
Jazmine LAM (Pro Badminton Academy)
Yee-Yuan LIM (Infinity Badminton Association)
Thomas NG (Western Suburbs Badminton Association)
Maika PHILLIPS (Play Badminton)
Rayne WANG (Melbourne University Badminton Club)
Yuelin ZHANG (Pro Badminton Academy)
Otto ZHAO (2G Sports)

Coach: Ross SMITH (Play Badminton)
Manager: Rochelle LIYANAGE (Badminton Connect)

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.